| Date: | Friday 1 April 1983 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Merritt P.kline |
| Registration: | N44025 |
| MSN: | 9825 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 891 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Everett, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND THE TAXIWAYS WERE CLEAR. THE PILOT SAID THE RIGHT WING OF HIS AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE LEFT WING OF THE PARKED AIRCRAFT AND THE MOVING AIRCRAFT SWUNG AROUND INTO THE OTHER CRAFT. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED BUT THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE PILOT DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM TAXIING TO SET HIS ALTIMETER AND RADIO WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA071
Location