Accident Cessna 170B N1955C, Thursday 31 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1955C
MSN: 26100
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicken, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE SKI EQUIPPED ACFT HAD TAKEN OFF FROM AN ABANDONDED STRIP THAT WAS IN A DETERIORATING CONDITION WITH ROCKS SCATTERED ALONG THE LANDING AREA. AFTER ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION, HE LANDED ON A WELL GRADED RWY WITH PACKED SNOW THAT WAS SUITABLE FOR EITHER WHEEL OR SKI OPERATION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT HIT THE LEFT WING OF A PIPER PA-12, N3140M. AFTER THAT, THE ACFT CONTINUED UNTIL IT STRUCK A SNOWBANK, THEN TRAVELED ABOUT 50 FT FURTHER BEFORE COMING TO REST. AN EXAM OF THE GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT SKI WAS WORN. THE OVERLAYER WAS SCRAPED AWAY & APRX AN 18 INCH, OUTBOARD PORTION WAS BENT INWARD. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE SKI HAD HIT THE SNOWBANK WHILE THE LEFT WING WAS LOW CAUSING A TRANSVERSE FRACTURE & FAILURE OF THE LEFT AXLE (A NON-STANDARD C-185 AXLE). IMPROPER BOLTS HAD BEEN USED TO INSTALL THE NON-STANDARD AXLES & NO SHIMS HAD BEEN USED TO PROVIDE PROPER AXLE ALIGNMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA063

Location