| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1986 |
| Time: | 19:21 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N21760 |
| MSN: | 17264008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Marys, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bunnell, FL (X47) |
| Destination airport: | Waycross, GA (AYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG A NGT X-COUNTRY FLT, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT CONTACTED APCH CONTROL & RPRTD HE WAS 'SORT OF LOST IN THE FOG.' HE OBTAINED WX INFO & ELECTED TO DIVERT TO WAYCROSS, GA. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON UNEVEN TERRAIN & CRASHED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE ACFT CIRCLE TWICE & CRASH. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. ABOUT 28 MI SOUTH AT JACKSONVILLE, FL, THE 1949 EST WX WAS IN PART: 600' BROKEN, 1500' OVERCAST, VIS 7 MI, WIND FROM 060 DEG AT 12 KTS. WITNESSES RPRTD PATCHY FOG IN THE AREA OF THE ACDNT. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF TISSUE FROM THE PLT REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF BENZODIAZEPINE (VALIUM) & PROPOXYPHENE (DARVON). INTERVIEWS WITH THE PLT'S WIFE & AN AVIATION MEDICAL EXAMINER REVEALED THE PLT HAD USED THESE MEDICATIONS FOR ARTHRITIS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86FA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00213 