| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 1983 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Ft. Lauderdale Helicopters |
| Registration: | N47WJ |
| MSN: | CC1463 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3944 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homestead, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Marathon, FL (KMTH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE MADE A NORMAL CROSSWIND APPROACH FOR LANDING, NEARING GROUND AT ABOUT 4 OR 5 FEET AGL. IN EXTREMELY GUSTY WEATHER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND FIRST, WENT VERTICAL ABOUT 10 OR 15 FEET THEN LOST LIFT AND DROPPED TO GROUND HARD, LANDING ON LEFT SIDE. TURNED OVER ON LEFT SIDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83FA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83FA106
Location