| Date: | Wednesday 30 March 1983 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Condor Aero Club |
| Registration: | N5545L |
| MSN: | 15284348 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-325-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mansfield, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zelienople, PA (8G7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF AND NOSED DOWN IN THE DRIED GRASS. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS TAKING OFF ON THE RETURN LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 40 KTS. THE WIND WAS 90 DEGREES AT 9 KTS. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY 14R AND RAN OVER AN EDGING INSTALLATION FORMED LIKE A RAMP WHICH LIFTED THE ACFT AND IT BECAME AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 20 FEET. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE GRASS ON THE RIGHT WINGTIP AND THE NOSE GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE WAS NO NOTED MALFUNCTIONS OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED IN OVERLOAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA155
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 