Serious incident Boeing 727-222 N7441U, Wednesday 30 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7441U
MSN: 21895/1507
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10552 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT LEADING EDGE SLAT WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE ACFT TAXIED ONTO A CLOSED & THUSLY MARKED TAXIWAY. THE CLOSED TAXIWAY WAS NOT SHOWN AS CLOSED ON THE CHARTS AND NO NOTAM WAS ISSUED. THE SKY WS OBSCURED & VISIBILITY WAS 1/2 MILE IN FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83IA083