| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1983 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7146B |
| MSN: | 22-4368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fraser, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Troy, MI (3BB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A MUDDY AREA AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA158
Location