| Date: | Monday 28 March 1983 |
| Time: | 20:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Jay And Mary Dickman |
| Registration: | N2260T |
| MSN: | 182RG00012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1364 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Canton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KFTY) |
| Destination airport: | Akron, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN TO YOUNGSTOWN, OH, WITH A CRUISE ALT OF 9000 FT. AFTER PASSING APPLETON, OH, HE CHANGED HIS DESTINATION TO THE AKRON MUNI ARPT. DURING THE APCH, ICING CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT ICE ON HIS WINDSHIELD RESTRICTED HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY & HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AN ASSIGNED ALT OF 4000 FT. HE DIVERTED TOWARD THE AKRON-CANTON RGNL ARPT & WAS ASSISTED BY A SURVEILLANCE ARCH. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO STABILIZE HIS ALT AT ABOUT 1200 FT AGL & PROCEEDED TO LAND. PERSONNEL IN THE CONTROL TOWER REPORTED THAT AFTER CROSSING THE THRESHOLD, THE ACFT SUDDENLY ENTERED A DESCENT & LANDED HARD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & THE LANDING GEAR & AIRFRAME WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT STATED THAT THE DID NOT REQUEST ANY EN ROUTE BRIEFINGS DURING THE 5 HR FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA154