| Date: | Monday 28 March 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna C-207A |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airways, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6470H |
| MSN: | 20700534 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Eek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Togiak, AK (TOG) |
| Destination airport: | Eek, AK (EEK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL THE LEFT BRAKE DID NOT RESPOND TO THE PILOTS COMMANDS. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT HAD MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE BRAKES 2 DAYS BEFORE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83IA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83IA060
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location