| Date: | Monday 28 March 1983 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Tri-state Drilling |
| Registration: | N96446 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 509 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (FCM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED ENOUGH TO MAKE THE PROPELLER HIT THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE PILOT HAD MADE AN ILS APPROACH AND WHEN THE ACFT BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS IT CROSSED THE RWY THRESHOLD AT ABOUT 70 KTS. AT 10 FT AGL THE PILOT CUT THE POWER, FLARED, AND THE ACFT LANDED HARD. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO KEEP DIRECTION RELATIVELY STRAIGHT THROUGH SEVERAL BOUNCES AFTER THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT SAID THE ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE HAPPENED IF HE HAD MAINTAINED SOME POWER ON THE ACFT UNTIL TOUCHDOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA157