Accident Piper PA-25 N8547L, Monday 28 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Crop Clinic
Registration: N8547L
MSN: 25-4967
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anthony, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harper, KS (8K2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER ENGINE FAILURE. IT WAS DETERMINED DURING INSPECTION AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE FUEL REMAINING IN THE AIRCRAFT WAS MOSTLY WATER. THE PILOT DURING PREFLIGHT HAD DRAINED THE FUEL SUMPS AND DID NOT FIND ANY WATER. THE ENGINE WAS RUN FOR 30 MINUTES ON THE GROUND AND 1 1/2 HOURS IN THE AIR BEFORE STOPPING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE SUPPLY SOURCE TO BE EQUIPED WITH FILTERS THAT WILL NOT ALLOW THE FLOW OF WATER THROUGH THEIR SERVICE HOSES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED IN THE RAIN FOR TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA082

Location