ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38234
Last updated: 14 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-DEC-1999 |
Time: | 06:10 |
Type: |  Mooney M20K |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N5697N |
C/n / msn: | 25-0777 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mcalester, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | (MLC) |
Destination airport: | Altus, OK (AXS) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane impacted heavily wooded and rocky terrain during an uncontrolled descent from cruise climb in night visual meteorological conditions. Toxicological tests were positive for tramadol at therapeutic concentrations, and phenobarbital, nordiazepam, chlorepheniramine, pseudoephedrine, and phenylpropanolamine. The pilot had a history of substance abuse. It is reasonable to conclude that the pilot was impaired by the use of or withdrawal from the effects of such medications at the time of the accident. The airplane's left wing speed brake was found in the stowed position, and the right wing speed brake was found deployed. FAA verified that flight test results provided by the speed brake manufacturer indicated no significant effect on handling qualities with one speed brake deployed. No evidence of an in-flight fire was found at the accident site. No evidence of uncorrected discrepancies was found in the maintenance records. No evidence of an in-flight mechanical and/or flight control malfunction was found that would have rendered the airplane uncontrollable prior to the impact. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the pilot's impairment (drugs), the deployed right speed brake, and the night conditions.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20236