Accident Cessna 188 N9893V, Saturday 26 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Singleton Spray Service
Registration: N9893V
MSN: 188-0143
Total airframe hrs:2427 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanfield, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RATED COMMERCIAL PLT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT WHILE IN TRAINING FOR AERIAL APPLICATION. HE STATED THAT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL LOAD & THOUGHT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE FLT. HE TOOK OFF, SPRAYED A LOAD OF WATER, THEN RETURNED TO RELOAD & TOOK OFF AGAIN. WHEN HE PULLED UP FROM THE 4TH SWATH RUN, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A 'CONCRETE DITCH.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA163