Accident Beechcraft A-36 N7464N, Saturday 26 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Wing Leasing, Incorporated
Registration: N7464N
MSN: E20
Total airframe hrs:2246 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolton, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN A FIELD ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AFTER ENGINE STOPPAGE DURING FINAL APPROACH. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND DURING EXAMINATION. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 3 HRS AND 20 MINUTES. THE HOBBS METER TOTALED 4 AND 3 TENTHS HRS. THE FUEL SELECTOR HAD BEEN SECURED PRIOR TO ACFT EXAMINATION. THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED LESS THAN 2 GALLONS. THE RIGHT TANK HAD APPROXIMATELY 15 GALLONS REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA151

Location