Accident Cessna 152 N6595L, Saturday 26 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Daytona Beach Flying Club
Registration: N6595L
MSN: 15284454
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AND LEFT THE RUNWAY DURING A LANDING IN STRONG CROSS-WINDS ON A STUDENT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN ENDORSED TO FLY IN WINDS OF NOT GREATER THAN 12 KTS VELOCITY BUT DEPARTED LAKELAND FOR DAYTONA BEACH WITH THE WINDS FORECAST TO BE GREATER THAN 12 KTS IN VIOLATION OF HIS ENDORSEMENT. ON LANDINGAT DAYTONA THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY IN WINDS REPORTED TO BE FROM 140 DEGREES AT 16 KTS GUSTING TO 22 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2002 N6595L Aircraft Exchange 0 Belen, New Mexico sub
Runway excursion