Accident Beechcraft A24R N9732Q, Saturday 26 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1983
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Patrick Burke
Registration: N9732Q
MSN: MC-84
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE PLT SAW 2 OTHER ACFT TAXI ONTO THE RWY & BEGAN TAKING OFF. AFTER THE 2ND ACFT HAD PULLED ONTO THE RWY, THE PLT DECIDED TO GO AROUND. HOWEVER AS THE ACFT ON THE RWY ACCELERATED, THERE APPEARED TO BE SUFFICIENT ROOM TO LAND, SO A GO-AROUND WAS NOT MADE. THE PLT STATED THAT WIND GUSTS WERE ENCOUNTERED, & BY THE TIME THE ACFT WAS LANDED, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY TO GO AROUND OR TO STOP BEFORE REACHING THE DEPARTURE END. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH ROCKS & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA161

Location