Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3652A, Thursday 24 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Kifer Flying Service
Registration: N3652A
MSN: 301-0262
Total airframe hrs:2176 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newellton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newellton, AR (AM2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 1 MINUTE AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED DAMAGING ONE WING TIP AND THE VERTICAL STABALIZER. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED A CRACK IN THE NUMBER 7 CYLINDER, FROM SPARK PLUG TO SPARK PLUG, WHICH APPEARS TO HAVE HELD THE INTAKE VALVE OPEN, RESULTING IN A POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA166

Location