| Date: | Thursday 24 March 1983 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 401 |
| Owner/operator: | Don Bennett |
| Registration: | N401G |
| MSN: | 0310 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2861 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Globe, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ (KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 13000 FEET MSL ON A CROSS COUNTRY WHEN THE ENGINES LOST POWER. THE PILOT HAD BEEN USING FUEL FROM THE MAIN TANKS FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER BEING ON THE AUX. TANKS FOR THE PREVIOUS HOUR. THE PILOT RESTARTED BOTH ENGINES ON THE AUX. TANKS AND USED THESE TANKS UNTIL THEY RAN DRY. HE THEN SWITCHED BACK TO MAIN TANKS AND AFTER 3 MINUTES THE ENGINES LOST POWER. THE FIRST POWER LOSS OCCURRED JUST AFTER THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LIGHT ICING. AFTER THIS FIRST POWER LOSS ALBUQUERQUE CENTER WANTED TO VECTOR ACFT TO GLOBE AIRPORT BUT PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE ON TO PHOENIX. AFTER THE 2ND LOSS OF POWER THE PILOT HAD TO LAND OFF AIRPORT ON A SAND BAR. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM FAILED TO REVEAL ANY REASON FOR POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA157
Location