| Date: | Thursday 24 March 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188B |
| Owner/operator: | Kimmel Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N731PP |
| MSN: | 18802050T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2094 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Houston, MS (M44) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HE HAD REACHED AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT AGL, HAD REDUCED POWER & WAS RETRACTING THE FLAPS FROM THE TAKEOFF SETTING WHEN HE FELT THE ACFT 'GIVE.' HE REEXTENDED THE FLAPS, APPLIED FULL THROTTLE & DUMPED HIS LOAD, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO LOSE ALT & AIRSPEED UNTIL IT HIT THE TOP OF A TREE & CRASHED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE TOP MEMBER OF THE RIGHT WING TUBULAR REAR SPAR WAS BROKEN AT THE CLUSTER JOINT WHERE THE SPAR ATTACHES TO THE FUSELAGE STUB WING. THE FRACTURE SURFACES WERE SEVERELY RUSTED. THE FRACTURE OCCURRED WHERE THE WING HAD BEEN WELDED. REPORTEDLY, THE RIGHT WING TIP HAD BEEN DAMAGED APRX 3 YRS PREVIOUSLY & WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REPAIRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA142
Location