| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 1983 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Watauga Flying Club |
| Registration: | N29611 |
| MSN: | 2453 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain City, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tricity, TN (0A9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING LANDING AFTER GROUNDLOOPING. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING ROLL-OUT HE EXPERIENCED A GUST OF WIND ON THE ACFT RIGHT SIDE. AN EFFORT WAS MADE BY THE PILOT TO CONTROL THE ACFT BUT IT LEFT THE RUNWAY IN SPITE OF HIS EFFORTS AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEGREES AT 8 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA146
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 2014 |
N29611 |
Private |
0 |
Chelsea, Chattooga County, GA |
 |
sub |
Location