Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N417EM, Wednesday 23 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1983
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Intermedics Inc.
Registration: N417EM
MSN: BB-937
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Island, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:Lake Jackson, TX (LBX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS BEING VECTORED AROUND THUNDERSTORMS WHEN SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PENETRATE A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS ABOUT FOUR MILE WIDE WHEN THE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE COURSE OF PENETRATION WAS DETERMINED TO BE THE AREA OF LEAST INTENSITY BASED ON ACFT RADAR, CENTER RADAR AND PRECEDING ACFT REPORTS. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT WHAT HE ENCOUNTERED WAS CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA165