Accident Cessna U206G N9068G, Wednesday 23 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Dakota Enterprises
Registration: N9068G
MSN: U206G 03799
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rampart, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eureka, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RUNWAY WAS A 3000 FOOT GRAVEL STRIP COVERED WITH HARD PACKED SNOW AND SNOW BERMS ON BOTH SIDES. THE PILOT STATED HE BROKE GROUND ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 50 KTS AIRSPEED. AT ABOUT 40 FEET AGL, HE NOTICED HE WAS DRIFTING TOWARD 60 FOOT TREES ON THE RIGHT, SO HE BANKED TO THE LEFT AND INCREASED PITCH. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT DESCENDED UNTIL IMPACT ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY END. THE TWO FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. A THIRD OCCUPANT SEATED IN THE REAR WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FAA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FAA05

Location