| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 1983 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N7381F |
| MSN: | 20369/267 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33698 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casper, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KSTP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH ALL LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE GEAR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE NEUTRAL POSITION. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS DISTRACTED BY AN INOP APS AND BOTH THE CAPTAIN AND THE FIRST OFFICER WERE DISTRACTED BY A GPWS AURAL WARNING ON FINAL APCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA83AA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA83AA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 August 1973 |
N7381F |
Frontier Airlines |
0 |
North of Rapid City, SD |
 |
non |
Location