Accident Piper PA-22 N7045D, Monday 21 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1983
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:R & R Aviation
Registration: N7045D
MSN: 22-4942
Total airframe hrs:3251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandstone, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fosston, MN (9Y7)
Destination airport:(5Y7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SOON AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE SITUATION FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A SNOWBANK AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA149

Location