Serious incident Boeing 737-200 N7358F, Monday 21 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1983
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N7358F
MSN: 22744/923
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF THE INBOARD LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE & WHEEL DEPARTED THE ACFT. THE FLIGHT RETURNED AND LANDED WITHOUTFURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WHEEL RIM REVEALED MULTIPLE FATIGUE CRACKS IN THE RIM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83IA083

Location