Serious incident Britten-Norman BN-2 Trislander Mk III N420WA, Monday 21 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Trislander Mk III
Owner/operator:Wings Airways
Registration: N420WA
MSN: 1040
Total airframe hrs:2484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G4G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Blue Bell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Destination airport:Blue Bell, PA (N67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DEICER BOOT ON A RIGHT PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED. IT STRUCK & BROKE A WINDOW. A TIE STRAP WAS MISSING. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF IMPROPER OR INADEQUATE BONDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83IA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83IA080

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2005 XA-TYU Aerolamsa 0 Playa del Carmen Airport (PCM) sub

Location