Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N2239M, Monday 3 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 1983
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Peninsula Aviation
Registration: N2239M
MSN: 28-7816259
Total airframe hrs:2871 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrence, CA (TOA)
Destination airport:Avalon, CA (AVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AT CATALINA ISLAND. THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED ANDTHE TWO REAR SEAT PASSENGERS RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE PILOT HAD NOT HAD THE SPECIFIED THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITHIN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS AS REQUIRED BY FAR 61.75(C). THE PILOT APPLIED POWER FOR GO-AROUND WHEN HE WAS OVER HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ADVISED TO USE RUNWAY 4 BY UNICOM BUT HE USED RUNWAY 22. THE WIND WAS FROM 040 DEGREES AT 11 KTS. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND POSITIONED IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42017