Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 N181RS, Friday 18 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1983
Time:22:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-40
Owner/operator:Newcomb Securites Co.
Registration: N181RS
MSN: 426SA
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:655 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE (KGRI)
Destination airport:Ft. Collins, CO (KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN. PROPS WERE BROUGHT TO THE BETA RANGE, & CORRECTION WAS ADDED WITH RIGHT SPOILER & RIGHT RUDDER. THERE WAS AN IMMEDIATE DROPPING OR TURNING TO THE LEFT & THE ACFT HIT A SNOWRIDGE. BOTH ENGS WERE FEATHERED & THE ACFT SLID ALONG THE SNOWRIDGE. THE LEFT WING TIP WAS STRIKING THE GROUND ALONG WITH THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DRAG STRUT WAS SHEARED FLUSH WITH THE BARREL CAUSING THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. METALLURGICAL TESTS REVEALED THAT THE ROD HAD BEEN OVERLOADED & HAD NOT BEEN WEAKENED BY CORROSION, CRACKS OR FATIGUE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FTE08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FTE08

Location