Accident Cessna 421C N67943, Friday 18 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:J&k Asset Management
Registration: N67943
MSN: 421C1036
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:684 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Destination airport:Norman, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BEGAN TAKING OFF ON RWY 06 WITH A WIND FROM 190 DEG AT 8 KTS. HE STATED THAT MAX POWER & RPM WERE OBTAINED. HE NOTED THAT HE OBTAINED 39 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE & 2235 RPM AT 100 KTS IAS. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT ROTATED PROPERLY, BUT BEGAN TO VIBRATE & SHUDDER & WOULD NOT LIFT OFF. THE PLT THEN LOWERED THE NOSE & ACCELERATED TO 110 KTS IAS. HOWEVER, AGAIN, THE ACFT WOULD ONLY VIBRATE & SHUDDER & WOULD NOT LIFT OFF. THE PLT THEN BEGAN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY AT 70 TO 80 KTS & BECAME AIRBORNE FOR APRX 75 FT AS IT WENT OVER A DROP OFF IN THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT LANDED IN SOFT SOIL & HIGH GRASS WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TEMP WAS 30 DEG & SNOW WAS FALLING. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACCIDENT RESULTED FROM COLD TEMPS ALONG WITH WATER BLOWN ONTO THE TAIL SURFACES OF THE ACFT. HE DID NOT DESCRIBE THE SURFACE CONDITION ON THE WINGS. STALL SPEED FOR THIS ACFT WAS 86 KTS AT THE MAX GROSS WT & WAS WITH WT & BALANCE LIMITS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA081

Location