Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-10 N9356, Thursday 17 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1983
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-10
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N9356
MSN: 47086/219
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB TO 28,000 FT AT 20,000 FT THE AUTO-PILOT DISENGAGED AND THE CREW REPORTED THAT THEY COULD NOT MOVE THE CONTROL COLUMN TO CONTROL PITCH. THE ACFT WAS OPERATING IN ICING CONDITIONS AT THE TIME. THE CREW LANDED THE ACFT BY UTILIZING THE TRIM CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83IA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83IA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1982 N9356 Republic Airlines 0 Memphis, TN non
Turbulence

Location