| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 1983 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93571 |
| MSN: | 73-30616 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 994 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD PURCHASED THE ACFT ON 2/28/83. FROM THAT DATE UNTIL THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT ON 3/16/83, HE HAD PROBLEMS WITH THE LANDING GEAR. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT THE GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE INDICATORS SHOWED THAT THE GEAR HAD RETRACTED, BUT THERE WAS NO NORMAL SOUND OF GEAR RETRACTION. THE PLT FLEW PAST THE TOWER FOR A GEAR CHECK & TOWER PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN. DURING A SUBSEQUENT LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, THE ACFT WENT OF THE RWY & STRUCK A RWY LIGHT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GEAR CONTROL RELAY & AIRSPEED SWITCH CONTACTS WERE CORRODED, PITTED AND/OR SCORED. WHEN THESE WERE REPLACED, THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE PLT DID NOT USE THE MANUAL GEAR EXTENSION SYS WHICH WOULD HAVE POSITIONED THE GEAR IN THE DOWN & LOCKED POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA142
Location