Accident Cessna 152 N6146Q, Wednesday 16 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1983
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:H & R Leasing Co.
Registration: N6146Q
MSN: 15285169
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcallen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LANDED AT AN EN ROUTE AIRPORT AFTER COMPLETING THE SECOND LEG OF A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT. HE STATED THAT AFTER LANDING, HE TAXIED TO A HANGER IN ORDER TO REST BEFORE DEPARTURE. WHILE PREPARING TO DEPART, HE TAXIED & STOPPED SHORT OF RUNWAY 31 ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING WHERE HE WAITED FOR A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE. AFTER STOPPING, A TAIL WIND LIFTED THE ACFT UP ONTO ITS NOSE & RIGHT WING TIP, THEN BLEW IT OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 28 GUSTING 38 KTS. THE 1455 CST WIND AT THE AIRPORT WAS REPORTED FROM 300 DEG AT 23 GUSTING 42 KTS. PERSONNEL, WHERE THE ACFT WAS OPERATED FROM, REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE APRX 7 KTS AT THE INITIAL DEPARTURE TIME & WERE FORECAST TO REMAIN THE SAME. THEY FURTHER STATED THAT MAX WINDS FOR SOLOING WAS 18 KTS, BUT THE STUDENT ELECTED TO RETURN REGARDLESS OF THE WINDS. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT BRIEFED ON SPECIFIC WIND LIMITS. HE HAD RECEIVED 40 FLT HRS OVER 17 MOS, WITH APRX 10 HRS AT THIS FBO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA154

Location