| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 1983 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-285 |
| Owner/operator: | Cal-ag-aero |
| Registration: | N400HP |
| MSN: | 36-7560090 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12625 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720 AIB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tipton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF, AT APRX 80 FT AGL, THE ENG BACKFIRED THEN LOST POWER. THE PLT CHOSE AN OPEN FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING WHILE TRYING TO DUMP THE LOAD. WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED, ROLLED ABOUT 600 FT, THEN HIT A DIRT BERM & SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN POSITION. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN EXHAUST STACK BRACKET HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE & ALLOWED THE EXHAUST GASES TO MELT THE P-LEADS TO THE MAGNETOS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location