| Date: | Wednesday 16 March 1983 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680W |
| Owner/operator: | Central Air Charter |
| Registration: | N200DT |
| MSN: | 1763-9 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4931 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-151K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kansas City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE FAILED IN CRUISE FLIGHT. DURNG DESCENT THE LANDING GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND. THE PILOT LANDED INTENTIONAL GEAR UP IN THE SOD AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83IA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83IA078
Location