Accident Beechcraft H18 N105PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38241

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18
Owner/operator:Aero Taxi
Registration: N105PE
MSN: 672
Total airframe hrs:7046 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL)
Destination airport:Wilkes Barre, PA (AVP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS, THEN REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT & WAS HAVING ENG PROBLEMS. HE DIVERTED TOWARD ALLENTOWN, PA, THEN ADVISED HE HAD LOST POWER IN THE LEFT ENG. APCH CONTROL BEGAN ISSUING VECTORS FOR A VOR APCH; HOWEVER, THE PLT ADVISED HE WAS UNABLE TO OPEN HIS APCH PLATES & REQUESTED A SURVEILLANCE RADAR APCH. RADAR VECTORS & ADVISORIES WERE PROVIDED UNTIL THE PLT REPORTED HE HAD THE airport IN SIGHT. SEVERAL WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT THE LEFT PROP WAS FEATHERED AS THE ACFT APCHD THE ARPT. THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT TO A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 24 AT ABOUT 400 FT AGL WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT'S NOSE PITCH UP, THEN DOWN, THEN THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE LEFT & CRASHED. IN A TRAILER COURT IT HIT A MOBILE HOME & A PROPANE TANK & BURNED. A PERSON IN THE MOBILE HOME WAS FATALLY INJURED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE LEFT PROP BLADES WERE AT THE LOW PITCH STOPS. NO PREIMPACT FAILURES WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45176