| Date: | Tuesday 15 March 1983 |
| Time: | 23:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Pci Transportation,inc |
| Registration: | N6838S |
| MSN: | TH720 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3374 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miwaulkee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Appleton, WI (KATW) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE NOTED A FAIRLY LOUD SOUND AS THE LANDING GEAR LOCKED IN THE UP POSITION. LATER, HE WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE GEAR WITH EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WOULD POP EACH TIME HE TRIED THE NORMAL SYSTEM. THE EMERGENCY GEAR HANDCRANK WOULD NOT ENGAGE TO EXTEND THE GEAR MANUALLY. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A BUSHING, PN 35-810077-3, IN THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR HAD FAILED. THIS ALLOWED A WORM GEAR IN THE ACTUATOR TO MOVE AND JAM THE REDUCTION GEAR. THIS ALSO PREVENTED THE HANDCRANK FROM ENGAGING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83FA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83FA139
Location