Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N10HR, Tuesday 15 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1983
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Episcopal Community Serv., Inc
Registration: N10HR
MSN: CD1110
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:Bemidji, MN (KBJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AT 6000 FEET MSL THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS AND GOT WORSE. HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BUT COULD NOT. HE REQUESTED AND WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO THE PRINCETON ARPT. THE ARPT WAS CLOSED AT THE TIME DUE TO SNOW COVERED RUTS ON THE RNWY AND THE RNWY LIGHTS WERE OUT. HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE RNWY AND A LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN A OPEN AREA ON THE ARPT. THE ACFT RAN INTO THE EMBANKMENT DURING LANDING ROLL. POST-ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO WOULD NOT BENCH CHECK SATISFACTORILY. THE SPARK PLUG CENTER ELECTRODES WERE BURNED DOWN ALMOST TO THE PORCLAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA140

Location