Accident Tupolev Tu-2 , Friday 3 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 October 1958
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-2
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 25th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zadoi County, Yushu Prefecture, Qinghai Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a reconnaissance flight over rebel positions, the Tu-2 bomber developed engine problems, forcing the crew to perform a crash-landing on unforgiving terrain amid insurgents. All aboard perished either in the crash-landing or in the ground combat that ensued.

Deceased airmen:
Tingyan ZOU (pilot)
Xuntai WEN (navigator)
Baoqing LIU (radio operator)
Peifu ZHANG (gunner)

Sources:

Ying, M. 2017. Meritorious service in southwestern counterinsurgency. Ordnance, 215: 64-72. (in Chinese)