Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28297, Monday 2 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 1997
Time:08:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28297
MSN: AA5B0535
Total airframe hrs:1867 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avon Park, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:(KAVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed at about 100 to 125 feet in the traffic pattern. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. The airplane was observed to make a very steep left turn, lose altitude, and then collide with terrain. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories, revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Toxicological testing indicated 0.020 ug/ml desalkylflurazepam in the blood. Desalkylflurazepam is an active metabolite of flurazepam with a long half-life of several days. Flurazepam is a hypnotic agent useful for the treatment of insomnia.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (Vso) during an approach in instrument flight conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97FA175

Location