| Date: | Monday 14 March 1983 |
| Time: | 17:21 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86BB |
| MSN: | 900 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 2020CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bowling Green, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Grange, GA (KLGC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON THE BASE LEG OF THE LANDING PATTERN. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD WORKED ON THE CARBURETOR PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHTAND HAD ALSO MOVED THE FUEL LINE GOING TO THE GASCOLATOR. THE PILOT IMPROPERLY INSTALLED THE GASOLATOR AND IT WAS FOUND TO BE LEAKING AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT BELIEVES THIS LEAK CAUSED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOSS OF POWER. THE SIGHT GLASSUSED AS A FUEL GAUGE DOES NOT SHOW QUANTITY BELOW 5 GALLONS AND AS A RESULT THE PILOT COULD NOT JUDGE ANY CHANGE IN RATEOF CONSUMPTION FOR THE LAST THIRD OF HIS FUEL SUPPLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA139
Location