| Date: | Monday 14 March 1983 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2389Q |
| MSN: | M-270 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST PRIOR TO THE FLT, A MECHANIC PERFORMED SOME MINOR UPKEEP FUNCTIONS ON THE ACFT & KNEW OF NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE OWNER WAS NOT A RATED PLT. THE MECHANIC ACCOMPANIED THE OWNER ON A LOCAL FLT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE OWNER'S 3RD ATTEMPT TO LAND. THE 1ST PASS WAS HIGH & THE OWNER INITIATED A GO-AROUND. AFTER THE 2ND APCH, THE ACFT LANDED HARD & BOUNCED, AND THE OWNER MADE A 2ND GO-AROUND. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT ON THE 3RD APCH, THE ACFT WAS LOW & SLOW. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE APRX 200 FT FROM THE RWY & CRASHED. AT SHREVEPORT, LA, THE WIND WAS FROM 170 DEG AT 8 KTS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE OWNER OF THE ACFT HAD APPLIED FOR A COMBINATION STUDENT PLT LICENSE & CLASS III MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ON 4/5/78. HOWEVER, ON THE SAME DATE, HE FAILED TO PASS THE MEDICAL EXAM DUE TO A DIABETIC CONDITION. THEREFORE, HIS STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE WAS NEVER VALIDATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA153
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location