Accident Quickie Q2 N298P, Monday 14 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N298P
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ONAN B-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norridgewock, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norridgewock, ME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEW HOME-BUILT ACFT HAD NO PREVIOUS FLT TIME. AFTER MAKING PREPARATIONS, THE PLT TAXIED TO RWY 33 FOR HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS WITH RUNWAY LIFT-OFFS. ON THE FIRST HIGH SPEED RUN, HE LIFTED OFF TO ABOUT 20 FT AGL, THEN LANDED BACK ON THE RWY. HE REPORTED THAT ON THE SECOND RUN, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AND IMMEDIATELY WENT UP TO APRX 40 FT AFTER POSSIBLY ENCOUNTERING A GUST OF WIND. TURBULENCE WAS MUCH MORE NOTICEABLE THAN ON THE FIRST LIFT-OFF. THE PLT BECAME CONCERNED THAT THERE WOULD BE INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO LAND, SO HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO CLIMB. AT APRX 60 FT AGL, THE ENG BEGAN VIBRATING AND THE POWER DROPPED TO ABOUT 2400 RPM. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A LEFT TURN BACK TO THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY LOST ALTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE IMPACT POINT WAS IN A SWAMPY THICKET ABOUT 50 YDS FROM THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 360 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FNC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FNC01