| Date: | Sunday 13 March 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8949R |
| MSN: | 21101N2 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northome, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Int'l Falls, MN (KINL) |
| Destination airport: | Crookston, MN (434) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK WHILE LANDING ON THE AIRPORT AT NORTHOME, MN. THERE WAS NO UNICOM AT NORTHOME AND NOTAMS ADVISED THE RUNWAY WAS CLOSED. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT OVERCAST WITH FREEZING RAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BECAUSE OF A BUILD-UP OF ICE ON THE WINDSHIELD BUT HAD NOT PLANNED TO LAND AT THE AIPORT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA136