Accident Cessna TU206G N5102X, Sunday 13 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5102X
MSN: U20605568
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED NARROW RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD BEEN INACTIVE IN FLYING FOR SEVERAL YEARS AND HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACCIDENT ACFT. HE HAD 9 HOURS DUAL AND 3 HOURS SOLO IN THIS ACFT. HE STATED THAT AS HE APPROACHED FOR LANDING ON 3/13 HE WAS NOT PROPERLY LINED UP WITH THE CLEARED AREA OF THE NARROW RUNWAY. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DRIFTED INTO THE SNOW BERM ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE ACFT ENTERED A GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT IT TIPED ONTO THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA057

Location