Accident Piper PA-12 N3743M, Sunday 13 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3743M
MSN: 12-2678
Total airframe hrs:1445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steamboat Sprgs, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING. THE WX CONDITIONS DETERIORATED ENROUTE DUE TO A SNOW STORM AND THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PRIVATE STRIP TO AWAIT IMPROVED WEATHER. THE AIRSTRIP SEEMED HARD PACKED ENOUGH WHEN THE PLT SURVEYED IT FROM THE AIR AND IT DID HOLD UP THE ACFT UNTIL IT DECELERATED. THE RIGHT WHEEL SANK INTO THE SNOW AT SLOW SPEED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA079

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 1992 N3743M Private 2 Lowman, ID w/o

Location