Accident Cessna 182RG N1739R, Sunday 13 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:E.m. Little
Registration: N1739R
MSN: R18200542
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheffield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A RANCH STRIP, THE ENG LOST POWER DURING A TURN, THEN STARTED AGAIN AFTER THE PLT LEVELED THE WINGS. HE MANEUVER OVER THE STRIP & THE ENG CUT OUT TWO MORE TIMES. THE ACFT DESCEND INTO GRASSY TERRAIN, BUT HIT A ROCK & DAMAGED THE NOSE GEAR. WRINKLES WERE FOUND IN THE WING FUEL BLADDERS, BUT WRECKAGE RECOVERY PERSONNEL FAILED TO NOTE WHETHER THERE WAS WATER IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1985 N1739R Edgar Little 0 Midland, TX sub

Location