| Date: | Saturday 12 March 1983 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | East Coast Airways |
| Registration: | N1011N |
| MSN: | TC-382 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26458 hours |
| Engine model: | Airesearch TPE 331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albany, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Westfield, MA (KBAF) |
| Destination airport: | Albany, NY (KALB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE FOLLOWED THE ILS GLIDE SLOPE TO TOUCHDOWN ABOUT 1000 FT DOWN THE RWY. HE REPORTED THE LANDING WAS SMOOTH, AND WHEN THE ACFT WAS APRX 100 FT FROM THE INTERSECTION OF RWYS 1/19 AND 10/28, HE SAW A RIDGE OF SNOW AND ICE ACROSS THE RWY. SINCE THE ACFT SAW STILL TRAVELING AT APRX 50 KTS, THE AIRCREW COULD NOT AVOID THE ICE AND SNOW. AS THE ACFT CROSSED THE INTERSECTION, A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD. THE LANDING GEAR AURAL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED AND THE RED LIGHT ON THE NOSE GEAR INDICATOR ILLUMINATED. AFTER STOPPING, AN INSPECTION REVEALED THE NOSE GEAR WAS BENT AFT AND THE FUSELAGE WAS WRINKLED. ALSO, THE SPACE BETWEEN THE NOSEWHEEL TIRES WAS FOUND PACKED WITH ICE. A FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT SNOWPLOW OPERATORS HAD BEEN PLOWING SNOW ON RWY 10/28 AND TURN-AROUNDS HAD BEEN MADE ON RWY 1/19 BEFORE SWEARINGEN, N1011N, HAD LANDED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83FA074
Location