Accident Helio H-295 N533LD, Saturday 12 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1983
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N533LD
MSN: 1209
Total airframe hrs:4224 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baggs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dixon, WY (NONG)
Destination airport:Saratoga, WY (KSAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS HAULING HAY FOR HIS STRANDED HORSE. THE PLT WAS DELIVERING HAY, 5 BALES PER FLT & DROPPING 1 BALE AT A TIME. ON THE 19TH DROP, AFTER 4 HRS & 15 MIN OF FLT TIME SINCE REFUELING, THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN DEEP SNOW, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT WING HIT A SMALL TREE. ALSO, THE ENG SEPARATED FROM ITS TOP MOUNTS DURING THE ACCIDENT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED THE RESPECTIVE TANKS WERE 1/2 FULL AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. NO LEAKAGE OR SIPHONING WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA080

Location