Accident Cessna 310Q N1972D, Sunday 17 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1993
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1972D
MSN: 310Q0469
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tiro, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (KARB)
Destination airport:Ashville, NC (KAVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS BETWEEN CLOUD LAYERS AT 7000' MSL IN LIGHT RAIN. SOON THEREAFTER, THE PLANE ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & THE ATC CONTROLLERS LOST RADAR & RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PLANE. A WITNESS ON THE GROUND HEARD THE SOUND OF ENGINES AT HIGH RPM GETTING LOUDER AS THE PLANE GOT CLOSER. SHE SAID THE SOUND ENDED WHEN THE PLANE CRASHED. ANOTHER WITNESS SAW THE PLANE DESCEND OUT OF CLOUDS & BREAK UP. AN EXAM REVEALED THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS & OUTBOARD WING SECTIONS SEPARATED DOWNWARD WITH OVERLOAD FAILURE. NO PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. A MEDICAL EXAMINER AT THE ARMED FORCES INSTITUTE OF PATHOLOGY REVIEWED AUTOPSY/TOXICOLOGY INFORMATION & REPORTED THE PILOT HAD CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE & WAS AT RISK OF SUDDEN INCAPACITATION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT THAT RESULTED IN THE STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE BEING EXCEEDED AND AIRFRAME FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA011

Location