Accident Aeronca 7AC N1907E, Saturday 12 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1907E
MSN: 7AC-5474
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, MN
Destination airport:Garden City, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND TO THE WEST ON A BLACKTOP ROAD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP WIRE OF A POWER LINE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD AND CRASHED. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH SOUTHWEST AT 13 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA133

Location